2024 IEEE Women in Engineering Leadership

Find below a list of the voting members, regional and society coordinators and subcommittees and ad-hoc committees.

Voting Members

Chair – 1 January 2023 – 31 December 2024

Celia Shahnaz (R10) 

ye-winnie-2023

Chair- Elect- 1 January 2024 – 31 December 2024

Winnie Ye (R7)

Jen Castillo headshot.

Past Chair – 1 January 2023 – 31 December 2024
Jenifer P. Castillo Rodriguez (R9)

Treasurer – 1 January 2024 – 31 December 2024
Neeli Prasad (R6)

Lin Cai headshot.

Member-at-Large – 1 January 2022 – 31 December 2024
Lin Cai (R7)

Aishwarya Bandla

Member-at-Large –  1 January 2024 – 31 December 2026
Aishwarya Bandla (R10)

Jeevika Ranaweera

Member-at-Large –  1 January 2024 – 31 December 2026
Jeewika Ranaweera (R6)

Marisabel Rodriguez

Technical Activities Representative – 1 January 2024 – 31 December 2024
Marisabel Rodriguez (R9)

Leanne Dawson

Young Professional Representative – 1 January 2024 – 31 December 2024
Leanne Dawson (R7)

Kumudhini Ravindra

WIE Affinity Group Representative – 1 January 2024 – 31 December 2024
Kumudhini Ravindra (R10)

baya bouchaala headshot

WIE Student Branch Affinity Group Representative –  (1 July 2023-30 June 2024)
Baya Bouchaala (R8)

  • Region 1: Anisha Apte
  • Region 2: Maryam Alibeik
  • Region 3: Ebonee Walker
  • Region 4: Liang Downey
  • Region 5:Michelle Patrick Krueger
  • Region 6:Pei-jung Tsai
  • Region 7: Nasim Abdollahi
  • Region 8:Wafa Ben-Hmida
  • Region 9: Danielle Delgado
  • Region 10: Agnes Irwanti
  • Aerospace and Electronic Society – Laura Anitori
  • Antennas and Propagation Society – Claire Migliaccio
  • Biometrics Council – Jing Dong
  • Broadcast Technology Society – Marisabel Rodriguez
  • Circuits and Systems Society – Manisha Guduri
  • Communications Society
  • Computational Intelligence Society – Ying Bi
  • Computer Society – Himani Saini
  • Consumer Technology Society – Pei-Jun Lee
  • Control Systems Society – Bonnie Ferri
  • Council on Superconductivity – Kathleen Amm
  • Dielectrics and Electrical Insulation Society – Sneha Hedge
  • Education Society
  • Electromagnetic Compatibility Society – Janet O’Neil
  • Electron Devices Society – P Susthitha Menon
  • Electronics Packaging Society – Yan Liu
  • Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society –Natalie Mrachacz-Kersting
  • Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society – Qian Song
  • Industrial Electronics Society – Ya-Jun Pan
  • Information Theory Society
  • Instrumentation and Measurement Society – Ferdinanda Ponci
  • Intelligent Transportation Systems Society – Catherine Elias
  • Magnetics Society – Montserrat Rivas
  • Microwave Theory and Technology Society– Amelie Hagelauer
  • Nanotechnology Council – Noushin Nasiri
  • Nuclear and Plasma Sciences Society– Audrey Corbeil-Therrien
  • Oceanic Engineering Society – Farheen Fauziya
  • Photonics Society – Qin Wang
  • Power & Energy Society – Dana Al-Qadi
  • Power Electronics Society – Lauren Kegley, Arshiah Yusuf Mirza
  • Professional Communication Society – Laura Patterson
  • Product Safety Engineering Society
  • Reliability Society – Ruolin Zhou
  • Robotics and Automation Society – Georgia Chalvatzaki
  • Sensors Council – Paola Saccomandi
  • Signal Processing Society – Behnaz Ghoraani, Monika Aggarwal
  • Society on Social Implications of Technology – Bozenna Pasik-Duncan
  • Solid-State Circuits Society – Aishwarya Nataranjan
  • Systems Council – Holly A.Handley
  • Systems, Man, and Cybernetics Society – Yan Wan
  • Technology and Engineering Management Society – Boutheina Tlili
  • Transportation Electrification Council – Jennifer Bauman
  • Ultrasonics, Ferroelectrics, and Frequency Control Society – Hana Ursic
  • Vehicular Technology Society – Carmela Cozzo

Awards & Recognition: Jyotika Athavale, Jing Dong
Education/ Outreach: Keeley Crockett, Connie Kelly
International Leadership Conference: Jennifer Blain Christen (Chair)
International Leadership Summits: Sadhana Attavar
Industry & Entrepreneurship: Samina Husain, Kumudhini Ravindra, Susana Lau, Lei Wang
Magazine: Karen Panetta (Chair/Editor-in-Chief)
Membership Development & Retention: Sunitha Beevi.K, Mahsa Bataghva Shahbaz
Nominations & Appointments: Jenifer Castillo (Chair)
Regional Activities: Hala As’ad, Raisa Fabiha
Technical Activities: Ljiljana Trajkovic, Anastassia Gharib, Baek-Young Choi
Family Cares Grant Program: Neeli Prasad

Ad Hocs –

Special Funding Ad Hoc: Bozenna Pasik-Duncan, Jyothi Ramaswamy, Lin Cai
Travel Grants Ad Hoc: Anne Costolanski, Mini Ulanat, Ana Salazar
Diversity and Inclusion: Mini Ulanat
Climate Change and Sustainability: Sulekha Chattopadhya, Rushali Thakkar, Raneena Raoof, Faith Karimi, Larissa Paredes Muse
History: Margaretha Eriksson
WIE Philanthropic initiatives: Abigail C Teron, Morgan Kiani
WIE Advancement: Sushmita Mitra
WIE Partnerships: Norliza Noor, Jeewika Ranaweera, Neeli Prasad
WIE Mentorship: Dewi Liliana

  • IEEE Standards Association – Lei Wang
  • Section Educational Outreach Committee/EA  – Asadollah Norouzi
  • History Committee – Celia Shahnaz