The mission of the IEEE Women in Engineering Distinguished Lecturers Program (virtual) is to help enhance the professional knowledge and vitality of IEEE Women in Engineering members by apprising them of the latest industry trends, research results, and their practical applications. The Distinguished Lecturers Program highlights IEEE WIE’s partnership with the Societies/Council Program.

This program will allow IEEE WIE Affinity Groups to virtually invite the lecturers to speak at their events. IEEE WIE hopes that the wealth of knowledge these distinguished lecturers possess will help enrich WIE Affinity Group events and strengthen IEEE WIE’s endeavor to provide support to its members.

Find below a list of lecturers who have consented to offer their time and talent to virtually speak at IEEE WIE Affinity Groups’ meetings/seminars/panel discussions.

Distinguished Lecturers

Aerospace & Electronic Systems Society

Maria Sabrina Greco

Aerospace and Electronic Systems Society
Maria Sabrina Greco (R8)

Aerospace and Electronic Systems Society
Kathleen Kramer (R6)

Aerospace and Electronic Systems Society
Jian Li (R3)

Circuits & Systems Society

Alyssa Apsel

Circuits and Systems Society
Alysaa Apsel (R1)

Milin Zhang

Circuits and Systems Society
Milin Zhang (R10)

Xuan Silvia Zhang

Circuits and Systems Society
Xuan “Silvia” Zhang (R5)

Communications Society

Sinem Coleri

Communications Society
Sinem Coleri (R8)

MicheleNogueira

Communications Society
Michele Nogueira (R9)

Damla Turgut

Communications Society
Damla Turgut (R3)

Control Systems Society

Maria Domenica Di Benedetto

Control Systems Society
Maria Domenica Di Benedetto (R8)

Control Systems Society
Emilia Fridman (R8)

Control Systems Society
Sandra Hirche (R8)

Jing Sun

Control Systems Society
Jing Sun (R4)

Electron Devices Society

Electron Devices Society
Mukta Farooq (R1)

Merlyne De Souza

Electron Devices Society
Merlyne De Souza (R8)

Pei Wen Li

Electron Devices Society
Pei Wen Li (R1)

Electromagnetic Compatibility Society

Karen Burnham

Electromagnetic Compatibility Society
Karen Burnham (R4)

 Geoscience & Remote Sensing Society

B.S. Dayasagar

Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
B.S. Daya Sagar (R10)

Industrial Electronics Society

Industrial Electronics Society
Gerard -Andre Capolino (R8)

Leopoldo G Franquelo

Industrial Electronics Society
Leopoldo G Franquelo (R8)

Okyay Kaynak

Industrial Electronics Society
Okyay Kaynak (R8)

Instrumentation & Measurement Society

Mihaela Albu

Instrumentation and Measurement Society
Mihaela Albu (R8)

Instrumentation and Measurement Society
Eros Pasero (R8)

Instrumentation and Measurement Society
Octavian Postolache (R8)

Yong Yan

Instrumentation and Measurement Society
Yong Yan (R8)

Daniel Watzenig

Instrumentation and Measurement Society
Daniel Watzenig (R8)

Nuclear and Plasma Sciences Society

Sara Pozzi

Nuclear and Plasma Sciences Society
Sara Pozzi (R4)

Society on Social Implications of Technology

Fahmida N. Chowdhury

Society on Social Implications of Technology
Fahmida N. Chowdhury  (R2)

Miriam Cunningham

Society on Social Implications of Technology
Miriam Cunningham   (R8)

Solid-State Circuits Society

Jane Gu

Solid-State Circuits Society
Jane Gu (R1)

Ping Hsuan Hsieh

Solid-State Circuits Society
Ping-Hsuan Hsieh (R10)

Carolina Mora Lopez

Solid-State Circuits Society
Carolina Mora Lopez (R8)

Sensors Council

Paola Saccomandi

Sensors Council
Paola Saccomandi (R8)

Systems Council

Sambit Bakshi

Systems Council
Sambit Bakshi (R10)

Holly Handley

Systems Council
Holly Handley (R2)

Dr. Eren Kurshan - IEEE Systems Council

Systems Council
Dr. Eren Kurshan (R1)