2023 IEEE Women in Engineering Leadership

2023 Voting Members:

Chair: Celia Shahnaz (R10)

Past Chair: Jenifer P. Castillo Rodriguez (R9)

Treasurer: Jyothi Ramaswamy (R10)

Member-at-Large: Lin Cai (R7)

Member-at-Large: Samina Husain (R8)

Member-at-Large: Mini Ulanat (R10)

Technical Activities Representative: Anastassia Gharib (R8)

Young Professional Representative: Katherine Rasley (R4)

WIE Affinity Group Representative: Susana Lau (R9)

WIE Student Branch Affinity Group Representative: Emtiez Akermi (R8) (1 July 2022-30 June 2023)


2023 Organizational Unit Liaisons:

 


2023 Region Coordinators:

Region 1: 

Region 2: 

Region 3:

Region 4: Liang Downey

Region 5: Yuanrui Sang

Region 6: 

Region 7: 

Region 8: 

Region 9: Ana Salazar

Region 10: Emi Yano


2023 Society Coordinators

Aerospace and Electronic Systems Society: 

Antennas and Propagation Society:

Biometrics Council: 

Broadcast Technology Society: 

Circuits and Systems Society: 

Communications Society: 

Computational Intelligence Society: 

Computer Society:

Control Systems Society: 

Council on Superconductivity: 

Dielectrics and Electrical Insulation Society: 

Education Society: 

Electromagnetic Compatibility Society: 

Electron Devices Society: 

Electronics Packaging Society: 

Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society: 

Industrial Electronics Society: 

Industry Applications Society: 

Instrumentation and Measurement Society: 

Intelligent Transportation Systems Society:

Microwave Theory and Techniques Society:

Nanotechnology Council: 

Oceanic Engineering Society: 

Photonics Society: 

Power Electronics Society: 

Professional Communication Society: Sean Moseley

Sensors Council: 

Signal Processing Society: 

Society on Social Implications of Technology: 

Solid-State Circuits Society: 

Systems Council: 

Technology and Engineering Management Society: 

Vehicular Technology Society: 

25th Anniversary Ad Hoc Committee: Cinzia DaVia (Chair)
Awards Subcommittee: Andrea Carrion (Chair)
Governance Ad Hoc Committee: Ramalatha Marimuthu (Chair)
Diversity & Inclusion Ad Hoc Committee: Mini Ulanat (Chair)
Industry Subcommittee: Geetika Tandon (Chair)
Magazine Subcommittee: Karen Panetta (Chair/Editor-in-Chief)
Membership Development Subcommittee: Sharlene Brown (Chair)
Nominations & Appointments Committee: Lisa Lazareck-Asunta (Chair)
Outreach Subcommittee: Keeley Crocket (Co-Chair); Sharon DeVivo (Co-Chair)
Region Coordinators Subcommittee: Hala As’ad (Chair)
Society & Council Coordinators: Anastassia Gharib (Chair)
Special Funding Ad Hoc Committee
Strategic Planning Subcommittee: Jenifer Castillo (Chair)
Summits Subcommittee: Sadhana Attavar (Chair)
Travel Grants Ad Hoc Committee
WIE International Leadership Conference: Heather Quinn (Chair)
WePOWER Initiative: Bozenna Pasik-Duncan (Lead)

View past WIE Committee Members: 2022| 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017