2022 IEEE Women in Engineering Leadership

2022 Voting Members:

Chair: Jenifer P. Castillo Rodriguez (R9)

Past Chair: Lisa Lazareck-Asunta (R8)

Chair-Elect: Celia Shahnaz (R10)

Treasurer: Anne Costolanski (R3)

Member-at-Large: Lin Cai (R7)

Member-at-Large: Samina Husain (R8)

Member-at-Large: Mini Ulanat (R10)

Technical Activities Representative: Anastassia Gharib (R7)

Young Professional Representative: Maria Alexandra Paun (R8)

WIE Affinity Group Representative:Andrea Carrion Herrera (R9)

WIE Student Branch Affinity Group Representative: Grace Kallingal George (R10) (July 2021-June 2022)


2022 Adjunct Members:

Ramneek Kalra
John Vig


2022 Organizational Unit Liaisons:

Educational Activities: Sharon DeVivo

IEEE-USA: Vickie Ozburn


2022 Region Coordinators:

Region 1: Denise Griffin

Region 2: Carole Carey 

Region 3: Evelyn Licona

Region 4: Liang Downey

Region 5: Anitra Wilson

Region 6: Peijung Tsai

Region 7: Winnie Ye

Region 8: Maria Alexandra Paun

Region 9: Ana Salazar

Region 10: Emi Yano


2022 Society Coordinators

Aerospace and Electronic Systems Society: Kathleen Kramer 

Antennas and Propagation Society: Dan Jiao

Biometrics Council: Maneet Singh

Broadcast Technology Society: Samina Husain

Circuits and Systems Society: Giulia Di Capua

Communications Society: Baek-Young Choi

Computational Intelligence Society: Nelishia Pillay

Computer Society: Jyotika Athavale

Control Systems Society: Martha Grover

Council on Superconductivity: Catherine Patricia Foley

Dielectrics and Electrical Insulation Society: Azam Nekahi

Education Society: Lisa Huettel

Electromagnetic Compatibility Society: Mariya Antyufeyeva

Electron Devices Society: Zeynep Celik

Electronics Packaging Society: Martha Rencz

Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society: Lizeth Vega

Industrial Electronics Society: Lucia Lo Bello

Industry Applications Society: Lucia Pia Torres

Instrumentation and Measurement Society: Ferdinanda Ponci

Intelligent Transportation Systems Society: Simona Sacone

Microwave Theory and Techniques Society: Sherry Hess

Nanotechnology Council: Kanika Singh

Oceanic Engineering Society: Farheen Fauziya

Photonics Society: Deepa Venkitesh

Power Electronics Society: Lauren Kegley

Professional Communication Society: Sean Moseley

Sensors Council: Saakshi Dhanekar

Signal Processing Society: Celia Shahnaz & Ozlem Kalinli

Society on Social Implications of Technology: Bozenna Pasik-Duncan

Solid-State Circuits Society: Zeynep Toprak Deniz

Systems Council: Holly Handley

Technology and Engineering Management Society: Boutheina Tlili

Vehicular Technology Society: Carmela Cozzo

25th Anniversary Ad Hoc Committee: Cinzia DaVia (Chair)
Awards Subcommittee: Andrea Carrion (Chair)
Governance Ad Hoc Committee: Ramalatha Marimuthu (Chair)
Diversity & Inclusion Ad Hoc Committee: Mini Ulanat (Chair)
Industry Subcommittee: Geetika Tandon (Chair)
Magazine Subcommittee: Karen Panetta (Chair/Editor-in-Chief)
Membership Development Subcommittee: Sharlene Brown (Chair)
Nominations & Appointments Committee: Lisa Lazareck-Asunta (Chair)
Outreach Subcommittee: Keeley Crocket (Co-Chair); Sharon DeVivo (Co-Chair)
Region Coordinators Subcommittee: Hala As’ad (Chair)
Society & Council Coordinators: Anastassia Gharib (Chair)
Special Funding Ad Hoc Committee
Strategic Planning Subcommittee: Jenifer Castillo (Chair)
Summits Subcommittee: Sadhana Attavar (Chair)
Travel Grants Ad Hoc Committee
WIE International Leadership Conference: Heather Quinn (Chair)
WePOWER Initiative: Bozenna Pasik-Duncan (Lead)