2021 IEEE Women in Engineering Leadership

2021 Voting Members:

Chair: Jenifer P. Castillo Rodriguez (R9)

Past Chair: Lisa Lazareck-Asunta (R8)

Treasurer: Anne Costolanski (R3)

Member-at-Large: Samina Husain (R8)

Member-at-Large: Mini Ulanat (R10)

Member-at-Large: TBD

Young Professional Representative: Ana Cigaran Romero (R8)

Technical Activities Representative: Madeleine Glick (R1)

WIE Affinity Group Representative: Anastassia Gharib (R7)

WIE Student Branch Affinity Group Representative: Wislayne Silva (R9)


2021 Organizational Unit Liaisons:

Educational Activities: Sharon DeVivo

HKN (Eta Kappa Nu): Charlotte Blair

History Committee: Celia Shahnaz


2021 Region Coordinators:

Region 1: Charlotte Blair

Region 2: Carol Carey

Region 3: Evelyn Licona

Region 4: Liang Downey

Region 5: Theresa Odun-Ayo

Region 6: Heather Quinn

Region 7: Winnie Ye

Region 8: Maria Alexandra Paun

Region 9: Rosa Mejia

Region 10: Emi Yano


2021 Society Coordinators

Aerospace and Electronic Systems Society: Yonina Eldar

Antennas and Propagation Society: Claire Migliaccio

Biometrics Council: Maneet Singh

Broadcast Technology Society: Samina Husain & Marisabel Rodriguez

Circuits and Systems Society: Giulia di Capua

Communications Society: Maite Brandt-Pierce

Computational Intelligence Society: Keeley Crockett

Computer Society: Ramalatha Marimuthu

Council on Superconductivity: Kathleen Amm & Sasha Ishmael

Dielectrics and Electrical Insulation Society: Azam Nekahi

Education Society: Lisa Huettel

Electromagnetic Compatibility Society: Susanne Kaule

Electron Devices Society: Francesca Iacopi

Electronics Packaging Society: Tanja Braun

Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society: Cynthia Chestek

Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society: Qian Zhan & Shawn Kefauver

Industry Applications Society: Pia Torres

Information Theory Society: Lele Wang

Instrumentation and Measurement Society: Ferdinanda Ponci

Microwave Theory and Techniques Society: Sherry Hess

Nanotechnology Council: Saumya Sharma

Nuclear and Plasma Sciences Society: Cinzia Da Via

Oceanic Engineering Society: Farheen Fauziya

Power & Energy Society: Lisien Leon

Power Electronics Society: Lauren Kegley

Robotics & Automation Society: Lydia Tapia

Signal Processing Society: Celia Shahnaz & Ozlem Kalinli

Society on Social Implications of Technology: Bozenna Pasik-Duncan

Solid-State Circuits Society: Kathy Wilcox

Systems Council: Holly Handley

Systems, Man, and Cybernetics Society: Jing Bi

Technology and Engineering Management Society: Aisha Nazia Nasir Mayin