2017 IEEE Women in Engineering Leadership

Voting Members

Chair 2017
Bozenna Pasik-Duncan

Past Chair
Takako Hashimoto

Simay Akar
Min Chen
Divya Chintapanti
Celia Desmond (TAB)
EE Hui Lim
Joyce Mwangama
Jennifer Ng-Ain-Kin


IEEE Women in Engineering Liaison

Simay Akar (MGA Membership Recruitment and Recovery Committee)
Celia Desmond (TAB)
Takoi Hamrita (IEEE-USA)
Lina Karam (PSPB)
Dorothy Stanley (Standards)
Min Chen (Industry Ad Hoc Committee)


IEEE Women in Engineering Society Liaison

Aerospace and Electronic Systems Society

Kathleen Kramer

Antennas and Propagation Society

Eva Rajo-Iglesias

Broadcast Technology Society

Christine DiLapi

Communications Society

Mari Carmen Aguayo-Torres

Electronics Packaging Society

Kris Young Fisher

Computational Intelligence Society

Sansanee Auephanwiriyakul

Control Systems Society

Linda Bushnell

Council on Superconductivity

Kathleen Amm

Electron Devices Society

Leda Lunardi

Electromagnetic Compatibility Society

Irina Kasperovich

Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society

Lisa Lazareck-Asunta

Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society

Lori Bruce

Industrial Electronics Society

Leila Parsa

Industry Applications Society

Lucia Pia Torres

Instrumentation & Measurement Society

Ferdinanda Ponci

Microwave Theory and Techniques Society

Rashaunda Henderson

Nuclear and Plasma Sciences Society

Cinzia Da Via

Oceanic Engineering Society

Brandy Armstrong

Photonics

Arti Agrawal

Power and Energy Society

Sainab Taiwo Ninalowo

Power Electronics Society

Maryam Saeedifard

Product Safety Engineering Society

Silvia Diaz Monnier

Robotics and Automation Society

Laura Margheri

Signal Processing Society

Sally Wood

Solid State Circuits Society

Ingrid Verbauwhede

Systems Council

Stephanie White

Systems, Man, & Cybernetics Society

Ljiljana Trajkovic

Technology and Engineering Management Society

Liang Xi Downey

Vehicular Technology Society

Carmela Cozzo


IEEE Women In engineering Regional Coordinators

Region 1

Denise Griffin

Region 2

Vicky Drury

Region 3

Jennifer Geist

Region 4

Liang Downey

Region 5

Margaret Broge

Region 6

Kathy Herring Hayashi

Region 7

Elena Uchiteleva

Region 8

Youmna El-Bitar

Region 9

Yuli Rodriguez

Region 10

Jing Dong

Affinity Group Sub-committee
Develop best practices for Affinity Groups. Support training of officers. Assist with engaging Affinity Groups.

Committee Members
Jennifer Ng-Ain-Kin (Chair), Kathleen Amm, Lucía Pía Torres, Youmna El Bitar, Jin Dong


Awards Sub-committee
Review nominations for awards (AG, SBAG, inspiring member, etc.

Committee Members
Ramalatha Marimuthu (Chair), Ferdinanda Ponci, Mari Carmen Aguayo Torres, Jin Dong, Eva Rajo-Iglesias


Magazine Sub-committee
Support development and Magazine content generation.

Committee Members
Karen Panetta (Editor-in-Chief), Holly Cyrus, Kate McDevitt, Laura Margheri, Leda Lunardi, Supavadee Aramvith


Membership Engagement Sub-committee
Investigate surveys and engage WIE membership. and support membership development and benefits. (includes Collabratec and Careers).

Committee Members
Jenifer Castillo (Chair), Lucía Pía Torres, Jennifer Geist ,Laura Ruiz Gomez, Alana Friday


Newsletter Sub-committee
Support development and newsletter content generation. Committee Members

Committee Members
Paulette January (Editor)Georedna Onyesoh (Co-Editor)


Outreach Sub-committee
STEM outreach efforts and develop material for outreach (includes STAR, Special Events, etc.).

Committee Members
Clarissa Loureiro (Co-Chair)Joyce Mwangama (Co-Chair) , Min Chen, Sansanee Auephanwiriyakul, Bozenna Pasik-Duncan


WIE Visibility Sub-committee
Collaborate with IEEE Societies to identify and nominate women.

Committee Members
Linda Bushnell (Chair) , Lucía Pía Torres, Leda Lunardi, Cinzia DaVia, Takako Hashimoto
Jennifer Geist, Bozenna Pasik-Duncan


WIE International Leadership Conference (ILC) Sub-committee
Develop annual conference plan; partnership development and retention.

Committee Members
Nita Patel (Conference Chair), Takako Hashimoto, Yumiko Takamori, Janet Flores, Roxsana Hadjizadeh, Shana Pepin, Nivas Ravichandran, Tittu Varghese, Joseph Wei, Jie Xue, Shahrnaz Azizi, Salima Kaissi, Alina Benny, Susmitha M, Jibin Sabu, Amaad Soomro, Preeti Kovvali


Summits & TechW Sub-committee
Promote and support WIE Summits and Tech Powered by Women Workshops.

Committee Members
Takako Hashimoto (Chair), Lucía Pía Torres, Simay Akar, Celia Desmond, Kathy Herring Hayashi


Website Sub-committee
Support WIE website, provide suggestions for enhancements, and improve usability of the website.

Committee Members
R S Nithin (Webmaster)


WIE Workshops Sub-committee
Develop WIE workshops and panel discussions at IEEE events (major conferences and meetings of technical societies) to bring visibility and build network among women.

Committee Members
Youmna El Bitar (Co-Chair) , Liang Downey, Cinzia DaVia, Simay Akar, Kristen Donnell, Jin Dong, Bozenna Pasik-Duncan